Merthyr Housing Maintenance Framework
- Merthyr Tydfil Housing Association
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0592e2
Description
Merthyr Housing has appointed competent and experienced contractors to undertake responsive repairs and voids works in properties owned and/or managed by Merthyr Housing. This service is required as a top up service to the internal workforce. In addition to the responsive repairs and voids works, Merthyr Housing retain the option to award planned works via the resulting framework or allocate these works outside of the framework.
The proposed framework agreement will be established for period of four years. The estimated spend value per annum for responsive repairs and voids works is c. 600,000 GBP - 650,000 GBP (exc VAT). The estimated values included in this notice include a provision for the completion of planned works, which remain optional.
The framework has been structured into three lots as detailed below -
- Lot 1 - General Trades - this will include but is not limited to plumbing, joinery / carpentry, painting and decorating, flooring, cleaning, drainage, roofing, groundworks
- Lot 2 - Electrical
- Lot 3 - Scaffolding
Appointment to the framework provides no guarantee to the volume of work / spend to be allocated via the framework.
Details related to the allocation of works was set out in the framework agreement published at tender stage.
Notices
UK6: Contract award notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-078091
- Published
- 17 August 2026, 12:37pm
17 August 2026, 12:37pm (latest version)
- 17 August 2026, 11:05am
UK4: Tender notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-009250
- Published
- 3 February 2026, 9:02am
UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice
- Notice identifier
- 2025/S 000-053418
- Published
- 3 September 2025, 10:16am