DCWW2109 Energy Services
- Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06e60e
Description
Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) is re-procuring its principal energy contracts in four lots. Lot 1, electricity import and export: supply to circa 4,400 MPANs, flexible purchasing and price-fixing services, PPA sleeving, export route to market and settlement. Lot 2, gas import: non-domestic supply of circa 67.8 GWh per annum, purchasing and price-fixing services against DCC instructions, and all industry arrangements required to deliver supply. Lot 3, gas export: purchase and offtake of biomethane injected into the gas distribution network, circa 45.8 GWh per annum. Lot 4, metering services: HH and NHH MOP, data collection and aggregation and successor MHHS roles, NHH remediation and AMR upgrade programmes, gas metering and sub-metering.
The contract term for every lot runs from that lot's commencement date to 31 March 2032, with extension options of 3 years and then a further 2 years, exercisable at DCC's sole discretion. All lots are co-terminous, with the initial period ending 31 March 2032. Commencement is 1 April 2027 for Lots 1, 2 and 4, and 1 July 2027 for Lot 3.
Suppliers may bid for any number of lots. Each lot bid is priced and evaluated independently and is independently awardable.
Notices
UK4: Tender notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-078316
- Published
- 17 August 2026, 8:07pm