Child Vision Screening Service (Provider Selection Regime) (Most Suitable Provider Process)
- London Borough of Brent
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a1
Description
Following a market engagement (2026/S 000-065663) published on 13 July 2026, the London Borough of Brent are publishing an Intention to Follow the most suitable provider process.
The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Brent Council intends to commission a comprehensive Child Vision Screening Service for reception-aged children (4-5 years) attending mainstream across the London Borough of Brent. The service aligns with UK National Screening Committee recommendations for vision screening in children.
The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Council and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.
If you believe your organisation can provide the full set of requirements of the Child Vision Screening Service, please register on the e-Tendering portal using the link above to access the MSP documentation and submit your Expression of Interest response.
The deadline for submitting completed Expression of Interest response is 1pm, on Thursday 3rd September 2026.
It is anticipated that provider assessments will be completed between 9th September and 23rd September 2026.
The contract Commencement Date will be confirmed with the awarded supplier but it is expected to be within the school year.
Notices
F14: Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-079457
- Published
- 20 August 2026, 1:41pm
F01: Prior information notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-079454
- Published
- 20 August 2026, 1:36pm
F01: Prior information notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-065663
- Published
- 13 July 2026, 2:33pm