Strathclyde Pharma Solutions Equipment Service & Maintenance
- University of Strathclyde
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06b0bd
Description
Strathclyde Pharma Solutions, a research group within University of Strathclyde's Strathclyde Institute for Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences is a MHRA licensed manufacturing facility, supplying investigative medicinal products to clinical trials. We require a Supplier to undertake annual servicing and calibration of equipment as well as service cover for emergency call out. As part of our clean room facility, we generate our own Water For Injection which feeds associated equipment. The WFI System comprises of a 500L 316L stainless steel tank, circulation pump, control panel and a circulation loop of pipe work with 4 off-take sample areas. This system is connected to the Telstar Steam Generator, the Telstar Freeze Drier Clean in Place system and the Lancer Washer. The whole system is operated under automatic control.
The Contracting Authority is seeking a supplier who will perform annual maintenance, and where appropriate, calibration. Additional equipment that also require to be serviced and all equipment is listed below.
- Telstar GVP 86E Pure Steam Generator with Condensing Unit
- Storage vessels
- Distribution loops incl. POU valves on WFI loop, and PSG loop
- Telstar Oven HED 500
- Telstar Autoclave AVV 350 DV
- Lancer Glassware Washer 1600 PCM DPSS
Notices
F02: Contract notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-080034
- Published
- 21 August 2026, 3:36pm
F03: Contract award notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-079278
- Published
- 20 August 2026, 9:24am
F14: Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-073655
- Published
- 4 August 2026, 12:19pm
F02: Contract notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-067113
- Published
- 16 July 2026, 10:45am
F01: Prior information notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-054213
- Published
- 9 June 2026, 11:50am