Always-on' partnership with UCAS
- NHS England
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-069232
Description
Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025.
The contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes.
NHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.
Awarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions.
UCAS's unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government's five missions, particularly:
1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.
2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.
3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.
Notices
UK7: Contract details notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-080853
- Published
- 25 August 2026, 1:33pm
UK11: Contract termination notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-060577
- Published
- 29 June 2026, 9:10am
UK7: Contract details notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-043106
- Published
- 11 May 2026, 3:29pm
UK6: Contract award notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-041543
- Published
- 6 May 2026, 2:51pm
UK5: Transparency notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-041406
- Published
- 6 May 2026, 10:46am