Debt Management Auctioneer Services
- HM Revenue & Customs
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05ea6b
Description
The Authority has an enduring requirement to appoint suitably qualified and experienced auctioneers to support its Debt Management operations through the seizure, appraisal, storage and sale of customer assets as part of its statutory debt recovery activities.
This procurement will be structured as a single HMRC led Open Procedure resulting in the award of separate contracts, one per Lot. It is not intended to establish a framework agreement.
The scope of the services include
Appraisal of assets prior to seizure;
Contacting customers to facilitate debt recovery;
Removal, transportation and secure storage and assets;
Auction planning, marketing and sale of goods including online and physical auctions;
Provision of specialist auction services where required;
Remittance of sale proceeds; and
Provision of management information and reporting.
The services will be delivered across geographically defined regions.
The contract will be let across multiple regional Lots, with Suppliers able to bid for one or more Lots. A maximum of two Lots may be awarded per Supplier.
The Services are demand led and will be instructed on a Case by Case basis. The Authority does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work.
The Authority anticipates the following regional structure and indicative annual values, which are provided for information purposes only;
Lot 1 North England approx. £150,00 per annum
Lot 2 Midlands approx. £230,000 per annum
Lot 3 Northern Ireland approx. £62,500 per annum
Lot 4 South England and Wales approx. £230,000 per annum
Lot 5 London approx. £202,500 per annum
These figures are indicative and represent the Authority's current expectations only.
The requirement is structured to enable Suppliers to tender for any of the advertised lots. To maximise opportunities for participation and support a diverse and resilient supplier base, the Authority intends that no supplier will be awarded more than two Lots.
Notices
UK4: Tender notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-057418
- Published
- 18 June 2026, 10:18am
UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice
- Notice identifier
- 2025/S 000-077799
- Published
- 27 November 2025, 3:47pm