Outsourcing ENT Procedures HDDA-DCO-59614
- NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-056372
Description
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) intend to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced solution for ENT procedures.
The Health Board has been allocated funds this year to deliver the upon Welsh Government (WG) targets with regards to referral to treatment times (RTT) and reducing waiting list initiatives (WLI). A prime concern for the Health Board is to treat patients as close to home as possible and therefore deliver outsourcing solutions as close to the Health Board's boundaries as possible. Also, experience of assessing patient willingness to travel has strongly indicated that closer locations will likely have a higher uptake.
The Health Board require an outsourced package for an estimated volume of up to 85 cases for ENT procedures. Full packages of care are expected to be delivered, to include pre-assessment, treatment, and follow-up, as necessary.
The procurement was initiated utilising NHS Wales's Framework Agreement for Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 1b Outsourcing via a direct award following receipt of expressions of interest which had been cascaded through the ranked providers on the framework.
The estimated contract value is GBP 158 959.35 ex VAT, with the contract to being in August 2025, and to expire 31st March 2027.
Notices
F20: Modification notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-048611
- Published
- 26 May 2026, 11:59am
F20: Modification notice
- Notice identifier
- 2026/S 000-048605
- Published
- 26 May 2026, 11:57am
F03: Contract award notice
- Notice identifier
- 2025/S 000-041842
- Published
- 22 July 2025, 9:43am