{
    "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06f2db?limit=100&updatedTo=2026-09-05T03:14:20",
    "version": "1.1",
    "extensions": [
        "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
    ],
    "publishedDate": "2026-09-04T17:42:16+01:00",
    "publisher": {
        "name": "Cabinet Office",
        "scheme": "GB-GOR",
        "uid": "D2",
        "uri": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
    },
    "license": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/",
    "publicationPolicy": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-contracting",
    "releases": [
        {
            "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f2db",
            "id": "084132-2026",
            "date": "2026-09-04T17:42:16+01:00",
            "tag": [
                "award",
                "contract"
            ],
            "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward Decision makers: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust Divisional Director of Operations supported by Income and Contracts team.\nConflicts of Interest: None declared. The Trust operates a Conflicts of Interest policy and procedure.",
            "initiationType": "tender",
            "tender": {
                "id": "Horder Healthcare_MTW_ISP Elective Planned Care_26-27",
                "legalBasis": {
                    "id": "32014L0024",
                    "scheme": "CELEX"
                },
                "title": "Horder Healthcare - MTW ISP Sub-contract 2026-2027",
                "status": "complete",
                "classification": {
                    "scheme": "CPV",
                    "id": "85111100",
                    "description": "Surgical hospital services"
                },
                "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
                "description": "Maidstone & Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust continues to act as the Prime Provider as contracted by the Integrated Care Board, Kent and Medway (\"ICBKM\").  In order to deliver Patient Choice as defined in the NHS Choice Framework and care within the 18 week RTT pathway the Head Provider will partner with the Independent Healthcare Sector.",
                "lots": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "description": "This sub-contract has been awarded under Direct Process B.  It is awarded with no guarantee of minimum levels of activity.  The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered.\nDescription of Service: Elective Planned Care\nPeriod: April 2026-March 2027\nThis is an existing provider.",
                        "awardCriteria": {
                            "criteria": [
                                {
                                    "name": "Patient Choice",
                                    "type": "quality",
                                    "description": "100"
                                },
                                {
                                    "type": "price",
                                    "description": "0"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        "hasOptions": true,
                        "options": {
                            "description": "The option to extend once for twelve months."
                        },
                        "status": "cancelled"
                    }
                ],
                "items": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "additionalClassifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "CPV",
                                "id": "85111100",
                                "description": "Surgical hospital services"
                            }
                        ],
                        "deliveryAddresses": [
                            {
                                "region": "UKJ4"
                            }
                        ],
                        "relatedLot": "1"
                    }
                ],
                "procurementMethod": "limited",
                "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
                "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
                        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
                        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
                    }
                ],
                "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
            },
            "awards": [
                {
                    "id": "084132-2026-1",
                    "relatedLots": [
                        "1"
                    ],
                    "status": "active",
                    "suppliers": [
                        {
                            "id": "GB-NHS-NXM01",
                            "name": "Horder Healthcare"
                        }
                    ]
                }
            ],
            "parties": [
                {
                    "name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
                    "id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
                    "identifier": {
                        "legalName": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
                        "id": "RWF",
                        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
                    },
                    "address": {
                        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent",
                        "locality": "Maidstone",
                        "region": "UKJ4",
                        "postalCode": "ME169QQ",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    "contactPoint": {
                        "email": "mtw-tr.contractsteam@nhs.net"
                    },
                    "roles": [
                        "buyer"
                    ],
                    "details": {
                        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
                        "classifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
                                "description": "NHS Organisation"
                            },
                            {
                                "scheme": "COFOG",
                                "id": "07",
                                "description": "Health"
                            }
                        ]
                    }
                },
                {
                    "name": "Horder Healthcare",
                    "id": "GB-NHS-NXM01",
                    "identifier": {
                        "legalName": "Horder Healthcare",
                        "id": "NXM01",
                        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
                    },
                    "address": {
                        "locality": "Crowborough",
                        "region": "UKJ2",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    "roles": [
                        "supplier"
                    ],
                    "details": {
                        "scale": "large"
                    }
                },
                {
                    "name": "CEDR or other independent body agreed between the Parties",
                    "id": "GB-FTS-158409",
                    "identifier": {
                        "legalName": "CEDR or other independent body agreed between the Parties"
                    },
                    "address": {
                        "locality": "London",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    "roles": [
                        "reviewBody"
                    ]
                }
            ],
            "buyer": {
                "id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
                "name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
            },
            "contracts": [
                {
                    "id": "084132-2026-1",
                    "awardID": "084132-2026-1",
                    "status": "active",
                    "value": {
                        "amount": 1381476,
                        "currency": "GBP"
                    },
                    "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
                }
            ],
            "bids": {
                "statistics": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "measure": "bids",
                        "relatedLot": "1",
                        "value": 1
                    }
                ]
            },
            "language": "en"
        }
    ]
}