{
    "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0589cf?limit=100&updatedTo=2026-09-05T03:24:00",
    "version": "1.1",
    "extensions": [
        "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json",
        "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json"
    ],
    "publishedDate": "2026-08-21T16:12:36+01:00",
    "publisher": {
        "name": "Cabinet Office",
        "scheme": "GB-GOR",
        "uid": "D2",
        "uri": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
    },
    "license": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/",
    "publicationPolicy": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-contracting",
    "releases": [
        {
            "id": "080069-2026",
            "tag": [
                "tender"
            ],
            "date": "2026-08-21T16:12:36+01:00",
            "initiationType": "tender",
            "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589cf",
            "parties": [
                {
                    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
                    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
                    "identifier": {
                        "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ"
                    },
                    "address": {
                        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon",
                        "locality": "Cardiff",
                        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                        "region": "UKL22"
                    },
                    "contactPoint": {
                        "name": "Jemma Edwards",
                        "email": "jemma.edwards4@wales.nhs.uk"
                    },
                    "roles": [
                        "buyer"
                    ],
                    "details": {
                        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
                        "classifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                                "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                                "description": "Public authority - central government"
                            },
                            {
                                "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                                "id": "GB-WLS",
                                "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
                            }
                        ]
                    }
                }
            ],
            "buyer": {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
                "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
            },
            "tender": {
                "id": "PRJ-1331 ",
                "legalBasis": {
                    "id": "2023/54",
                    "scheme": "UKPGA",
                    "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
                },
                "title": "Ambient Voice Technology (“AVT”) Solutions",
                "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW), on behalf of NHS Wales organisations and General Medical Services (GMS) providers, is seeking to establish an Open Framework Agreement for Ambient Voice Technology (AVT) solutions. The Agreement will support the adoption of innovative technologies that can improve clinical documentation processes and enable more efficient delivery of patient care. \nAVT unobtrusively record patient and caregiver conversations and convert dialogue into structured outputs with minimal user intervention. These technologies are designed to support clinical documentation and workflows, enabling clinicians to focus on patient interaction while maintaining accurate and timely records.\nAVT solutions may include:\n•\tAmbient voice capture\n•\tReal-time speech-to-text transcription\n•\tGenerative AI summarisation\n•\tSuggested structured clinical coding\n•\tIntelligent summarisation\n•\tAutomated template population\n•\tReview and approval workflows\n•\tIntegration with GP Systems (currently EMIS Web)\n•\tInsights and reporting\nWithin NHS Wales, AVT is positioned as a capability to support General Practice efficiencies and enhance patient care through improved documentation workflows.\nFor full details of this requirement, please refer to the tender documents published in\neTenderWales, Jaggaer (formerly Bravo Solution) ITT 126244\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
                "status": "active",
                "items": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "additionalClassifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "CPV",
                                "id": "48000000",
                                "description": "Software package and information systems"
                            }
                        ],
                        "deliveryAddresses": [
                            {
                                "region": "UKL",
                                "country": "GB",
                                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                            }
                        ],
                        "relatedLot": "1"
                    }
                ],
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 12000000.00,
                    "amount": 10000000.00,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "procurementMethod": "open",
                "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
                "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
                "aboveThreshold": true,
                "techniques": {
                    "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
                    "frameworkAgreement": {
                        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
                        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
                        "type": "open",
                        "buyerCategories": "All General Medical Services (GMS) Providers in Wales;\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board;\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board;\nCardiff and Vale University Local Health Board;\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board;\nHealth Education and Improvement Wales (a Special Health Authority);\nHywel Dda University Local Health Board;\nPowys Teaching Local Health Board;\nSwansea Bay University Local Health Board;\nVelindre University NHS Trust;\nDigital Health and Care Wales (a Special Health Authority)\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust;\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust;\nThe Welsh Ministers;\nor any Contracting Authority (as defined in the Procurement Act 2023) that may replace or succeed them in the exercise of their functions.",
                        "description": "This procurement establishes a multi-supplier Open Framework Agreement in accordance with section 49 of the Procurement Act 2023. Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) will act as the Framework Operator on behalf of eligible Participating Authorities across NHS Wales, including Local Health Boards, NHS Trusts, Special Health Authorities, General Medical Services (GMS) providers and other eligible contracting authorities identified in the tender documents. \nThe Framework Agreement will maintain a pre-qualified list of suppliers capable of providing Ambient Voice Technology (AVT) solutions and associated services. There is no limit on the number of suppliers that may be appointed to the Framework, provided they satisfy the conditions of participation and achieve the minimum evaluation threshold specified in the procurement documents. \nCall-Off Agreements may be awarded by Participating Authorities using the framework selection methodology set out in the Framework Agreement and procurement documents. Supplier selection will be undertaken through the application of pre-evaluated framework scores and locally determined weighting criteria, enabling Participating Authorities to identify the Most Advantageous Tender without undertaking a further competitive procurement process. \nThe Open Framework will be re-opened in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The first re-opening event will occur at least once within three years of the award of the first framework iteration, with subsequent re-opening events taking place at least once during each five-year period following the award of the next framework iteration. Re-opening events will permit the admission of new suppliers and allow existing framework suppliers to refresh their submissions where applicable.\nThe Framework Operator reserves the right to amend evaluation criteria, scoring methodology and weightings at future re-opening events, provided such changes are clearly communicated and applied equally to all bidders.\nThe Framework Agreement will operate for an initial term of four years with the option to extend for a further period of up to four years. No iteration of the Open Framework will continue beyond eight years from the award of the first Framework Agreement.\nKnown Risk: The estimated Framework value is based on current market pricing assumptions and anticipated utilisation levels at the time of publication. Actual expenditure may exceed the published estimate due to contractually permitted RPI-linked price adjustments during the Framework term. This risk relates solely to the operation of the agreed indexation provisions and does not reflect any anticipated change in scope, requirements, volume, or modification of the Framework Agreement. The estimated value remains a reasonable and proportionate estimate based on the information available at the start of the procurement.",
                        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-12-06T23:59:59+00:00"
                    }
                },
                "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
                "submissionTerms": {
                    "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
                    "languages": [
                        "en",
                        "cy"
                    ]
                },
                "tenderPeriod": {
                    "endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
                },
                "enquiryPeriod": {
                    "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
                },
                "awardPeriod": {
                    "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "lots": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "status": "active",
                        "value": {
                            "amountGross": 12000000.00,
                            "amount": 10000000.00,
                            "currency": "GBP"
                        },
                        "awardCriteria": {
                            "criteria": [
                                {
                                    "type": "quality",
                                    "name": "Quality",
                                    "description": "Level 2 criteria and weightings as follows:\nAI Performance, Safety & Data - 20%\nClinical Functionality & Safety - 20%\nImplementation, Support & Operations - 20%\nRegulatory Compliance & Governance - 20%\nTechnical Architecture & Integration - 20%",
                                    "numbers": [
                                        {
                                            "number": 30.00,
                                            "weight": "percentageExact"
                                        }
                                    ]
                                },
                                {
                                    "type": "quality",
                                    "name": "Social Value",
                                    "description": "Level 2 criteria and weightings as follows: \nCulture - 25%\nEconomic - 25%\nEnvironment - 25%\nSocial - 25%",
                                    "numbers": [
                                        {
                                            "number": 10.00,
                                            "weight": "percentageExact"
                                        }
                                    ]
                                },
                                {
                                    "type": "price",
                                    "name": "Price",
                                    "numbers": [
                                        {
                                            "number": 60.00,
                                            "weight": "percentageExact"
                                        }
                                    ]
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        "selectionCriteria": {
                            "criteria": [
                                {
                                    "type": "economic",
                                    "description": "Please refer to the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained within the eTenderWales portal (WPSQ - the Pre-Qualifying question set)."
                                },
                                {
                                    "type": "technical",
                                    "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for the full set of technical ability conditions of participation."
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        "suitability": {
                            "sme": true,
                            "vcse": true
                        },
                        "contractPeriod": {
                            "startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00+00:00",
                            "endDate": "2029-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
                            "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-06T23:59:59+00:00"
                        },
                        "hasRenewal": true,
                        "renewal": {
                            "description": "The initial framework agreement (\"Framework 1\") shall have a term of three (3) years commencing on the Commencement Date.\nPrior to the expiry of Framework 1, the Authority may re-open the Open Framework and award a successive framework agreement. Upon award of a successive framework agreement, Framework 1 shall expire in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny successive framework agreement awarded under the Open Framework may have a term of up to four (4) years, provided that the total duration of the Open Framework does not exceed eight (8) years from the Commencement Date. "
                        },
                        "description": null
                    }
                ],
                "documents": [
                    {
                        "id": "L-1",
                        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                        "description": "All tender documents can be found on the eTenderwales Jaggaer portal.\neTenderWales, Jaggaer (formerly Bravo Solution)  Reference: ITT 126244",
                        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "L-2",
                        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications",
                        "description": "All tender documents can be found on the eTenderwales Jaggaer portal.\neTenderWales, Jaggaer (formerly Bravo Solution) Reference: ITT 126244",
                        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                        "description": "Not published"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "080069-2026",
                        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                        "noticeType": "UK4",
                        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080069-2026",
                        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:12:36+01:00",
                        "format": "text/html"
                    }
                ],
                "hasRecurrence": true,
                "recurrence": {
                    "dates": [
                        {
                            "startDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                        }
                    ]
                }
            },
            "language": "en"
        },
        {
            "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589cf",
            "id": "049511-2025",
            "tag": [
                "planning"
            ],
            "date": "2025-08-18T14:09:46+01:00",
            "initiationType": "tender",
            "parties": [
                {
                    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
                    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
                    "identifier": {
                        "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ"
                    },
                    "address": {
                        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon",
                        "locality": "Cardiff",
                        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                        "region": "UKL22"
                    },
                    "contactPoint": {
                        "name": "Jemma Edwards",
                        "email": "jemma.edwards4@wales.nhs.uk"
                    },
                    "roles": [
                        "buyer"
                    ],
                    "details": {
                        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
                        "classifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                                "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                                "description": "Public authority - central government"
                            },
                            {
                                "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                                "id": "GB-WLS",
                                "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
                            }
                        ]
                    }
                }
            ],
            "buyer": {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
                "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
            },
            "planning": {
                "milestones": [
                    {
                        "id": "engagement",
                        "type": "engagement",
                        "description": "As previously detailed the engagement process involves the completion an RFI questionnaire. The RFI questionnaire can be obtained via eTenderWales, weblink https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nThe project ID in eTenderWales is pqq_33741",
                        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
                        "status": "scheduled"
                    }
                ],
                "documents": [
                    {
                        "id": "049511-2025",
                        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                        "noticeType": "UK2",
                        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049511-2025",
                        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:09:46+01:00",
                        "format": "text/html"
                    }
                ]
            },
            "tender": {
                "id": "pqq_33741",
                "legalBasis": {
                    "id": "2023/54",
                    "scheme": "UKPGA",
                    "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
                },
                "title": "DHCW Market Engagement RFI - Ambient Scribe Primary Care Solutions",
                "description": "Background\nThe General Medical Services (GMS) Team in Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) are undertaking a market discovery exercise to gain an understanding of available Ambient Voice Technology (AVT) offerings, that will at a minimum meet the needs of a General Practice (GP).\nObjectives\nThe objective is to engage the market to gather market intelligence, which will subsequently inform an approach to empower GP practices to use ambient scribe tools to drive General Practice efficiencies and enhance patient care.\nMarket Engagement Process\nWe are undertaking an informal information gathering exercise regarding what solutions are available in the market. Suppliers are required to complete the an RFI questionnaire which can be accessed via the eTenderWales portal, weblink: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html . \nCompleted responses must also be submitted via the eTenderWales portal no later than 12:00 on 12th September 2025.\nIt should be noted that this is investigatory work, it is not yet clear whether DHCW will complete a procurement process to award a contract. However, the information obtained during this investigatory stage will inform the decision making process.\nFollowing the deadline for RFI responses, DHCW reserve the right to make contact with any interested parties on an individual basis, to clarify or supplement their response.\nAll dates and contractual information included in this notice are not indicative of estimated or actual dates as part of a procurement plan, as no procurement strategy or plan is in place as yet.",
                "items": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "additionalClassifications": [
                            {
                                "scheme": "CPV",
                                "id": "48000000",
                                "description": "Software package and information systems"
                            },
                            {
                                "scheme": "CPV",
                                "id": "72000000",
                                "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
                            }
                        ],
                        "deliveryAddresses": [
                            {
                                "region": "UK",
                                "country": "GB",
                                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                            }
                        ],
                        "relatedLot": "1"
                    }
                ],
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 1,
                    "amount": 1,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
                "aboveThreshold": true,
                "lots": [
                    {
                        "id": "1",
                        "contractPeriod": {
                            "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
                            "endDate": "2036-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
                        },
                        "status": "planning"
                    }
                ],
                "communication": {
                    "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "status": "planning"
            },
            "language": "en"
        }
    ]
}